MHN Announces the Excellence Award Winners

Multi-Housing News and Commercial Property Executive hosted a joint reception on Thursday, Oct. 25th to announce the winners of the 2018 MHN Excellence Awards and CPE Distinguished Achievement Awards. For more on this year's awards program, check out our full coverage.

Multi-Housing News and Commercial Property Executive hosted a joint cocktail reception on Thursday, October 25th to announce the winners of the 2018 MHN Excellence Awards and CPE Distinguished Achievement Awards. The event was held at the New York City headquarters of Latch, creators of the world’s first smart access system. 

Now in its 12th year, the MHN Excellence Awards covered properties and projects in 15 categories. The experienced team of judges included: 

  • Rohit Anand, managing principal, KTGY Architecture + Planning
  • Jamie Gorski, chief marketing officer, Bozzuto
  • Dana Hamilton, partner & head of Real Estate, Pretium Partners
  • Jamie Woodwell, vice president of Research and Economics, MBA

Check out our full coverage on this years awards program:

See below for the list of the 2018 MHN Excellence Award Winners: 

ADAPTIVE REUSE

Gold: Parcels at Concourse

Crosstown LLC, Looney Ricks Kiss: Tony Pellicciotti

Silver: 455 Eye Street Apartments

Equity Residential and Hickok Cole

DEVELOPMENT & DESIGN: AFFORDABLE

Platinum: Keauhou Lane

hiarchy llp, AISE, Gerding Edlen, MCYIA and RKMLA

Gold: ACE/121

Studio One Eleven, Citron Design Group, Meta Housing Corp. 

DEVELOPMENT & DESIGN: HIGH-RISE

Gold: 461 Dean Street

SHoP Architects

DEVELOPMENT & DESIGN: MID-RISE

Gold: Baker Block

Architects Orange, Red Oak Investments, Johnstone Moyer Inc., Innovus Design and MJS Design Group 

Silver: Broadstone Midtown

Alliance Residential Co.

DEVELOPMENT & DESIGN: LOW-RISE

Gold: Saltmeadow

CetraRuddy Architecture DPC 

Gold: The Windward

PHK Development Inc., Lease Crutcher Lewis, ZGF Architects, Ankrom Moisan Architects, Lango Hansen Landscape Architects, Red Studio Inc. and Spin Photography

DEVELOPMENT & DESIGN: MIXED-USE

Gold: F1RST Residences 

Hickok Cole, Grosvenor Americas and McCaffery Interests Inc.

Silver: Anthem House

War Horse Cities, The Bozzuto Group and Solstice Partners 

BEST AMENITY PACKAGE

Gold: SPOKE 

Morgan Bond Cos.: Rob Bond, Larry Bond, Ronnie Morgan and Damon Dance

DEVELOPMENT COMPANY OF THE YEAR

Gold: Gables Residential

Sue Ansel, John Akin, Cris Sullivan and Dawn Severt

EXECUTIVE OF THE YEAR

Gold: Bradley Cribbins

President & CEO—Management Division, Alliance Residential Co. 

BEST MARKETING PROGRAM

Gold: Captivate!

Gables Residential: Gigi Giannoni, Kevin Patterson, Amanda James and John Hinkley

Modern Message: Mike Ivery and Ken Hanson

PROPERTY MANAGEMENT COMPANY OF THE YEAR

Gold: Island Palm Communities

Silver: Alliance Residential 

PROPERTY MANAGER OF THE YEAR

Platinum: Sara Nemit

Community Manager, GHP Management Corp.

Gold: Yvonne Tomesek

Property Manager, Peak Campus

BEST BROKERAGE TEAM

Gold: Marcus & Millichap

Al Silva and The Silva Team

RISING STAR

Gold: Kate Lanfranco

Culture and Service Manager, GHP Management Corp.

TRANSACTION OF THE YEAR

Gold: Jonathan Rose Cos.

Jonathan F.P. Rose, Mike Daly, Mike Arman, Nathan Taft, Brandon Kearse, Joshua Plattner, Max Jawer and Chloe Unger

Silver: The Apartments at Mark Center

Morgan Properties: Jonathan Morgan, Jason Morgan and Brent Kohere

BEST VALUE-ADD RENOVATION

Silver: Halstead Malden Square

The DSF Group

Silver: Park Entrance Apartments 

Gateway Multifamily Group & Tut and Tut Properties 

UNBUILT OF TODAY 

Gold: Anton Milpitas

Architects Orange, Anton Development Co. and MJS Design Group

UNBUILT OF TOMORROW

Gold: Pier 2

Humphreys & Partners Architects

EDITOR’S HONOR 

Dennis Morris, Michaels

Sugar Estate for Senior Housing