MHN Announces 2020 Excellence Award Winners

The 14th edition of the awards program honors the industry’s outstanding deals, projects and professionals.
The Essex. Image courtesy of Handel Architects

On the final day of the CPE-MHN 2020 Summit, Multi-Housing News named the winners of the MHN 2020 Excellence Awards. The annual recognition of the multifamily industry’s top projects, transactions and people was held in an online format for the first time in its 14-year tenure. 

A panel of distinguished industry professionals evaluated submissions across more than 25 distinct categories. The judges included:

  • Ricardo Alvarez-Diaz, co-founder & CEO, Alvarez-Diaz & Villalon Architecture and Interior Design
  • Kate Good, principal, Multifamily Development and Operations, Hunington
  • Julianne Goodfellow, senior director, Government Affairs, NMHC
  • Nancie Giardina, interior designer, JZ+A

See below for the list of our MHN 2020 Excellence Award winners:

Best Adaptive Reuse

  • Gold: 1772 Church Street, Hickok Cole
  • Silver: The Citizen, LRK
  • Bronze: Motley School Apartments, Pappageorge Haymes Partners
  • Honorable Mention: Sacred Heart at St. Bernard, JHP

Best Amenities

  • Gold: The Ashley Gables Buckhead, Gables Residential
  • Gold: 727 West Madison, Bozzuto
  • Silver: Park Grove, Related Group
  • Bronze: Halstead Station New Rochelle, The DFS Group

Best Value-Add Renovation

  • Gold: Citizen at Shirlington Village, Waterton
  • Silver: Veda Luxury Apartments, Private Label International
  • Bronze: Halstead Station New Rochelle, The DFS Group

Best Marketing Program

  • Gold: NOVEL Deep Ellum, Crescent Communities
  • Silver: Union Place, Toll Brothers
  • Bronze: The Bower, Hoffman & Associates
  • Honorable Mention: NOVEL South Capitol, Hickok Cole

Best Green Initiative

  • Gold: Park Avenue Green, Omni New York
  • Gold: The Mark Twain, NHP Foundation
  • Honorable Mention: Eehoorn
  • Honorable Mention: The Ashley Gables Buckhead, Gables Residential

Best Green Initiative: Portfolio

  • Gold: GHP Management

Best Corporate Social Responsibility Program

  • Gold: Rise by Bozzuto
  • Silver: VG Cares, Village Green
  • Silver: Pangea Real Estate

Best Development & Design: High-Rise

  • Gold: 70 Rainey, Page Think
  • Silver: 727 West Madison, Bozzuto
  • Bronze: Essex on the Park, Harshorne Plunkard Architecture
  • Honorable Mention: Liberty Harbor East, Hickok Cole
  • Honorable Mention: AMLI Lenox, Cooper Carry

Best Development & Design: Mid-Rise

  • Silver: Vela on Ox, AO Architects
  • Silver: Savoy, Greystar
  • Bronze: 61 Banks Street, Draper & Kramer

Best Development & Design: Low-Rise

  • Gold: Arte, AO Architects
  • Silver: Town Southern, Related Group
  • Bronze: Five Points, Beztak

Best Development & Design: Affordable

  • Gold: The Beacon, Century Affordable
  • Silver: Princeton Park, HTG
  • Bronze: Pendana at West Lake, JHP

Best Development & Design: Mixed Use

  • Gold: The Essex, Handel Architects
  • Silver: Liberty Harbor East, Bozzuto
  • Silver: Shift, Carrier Johnson
  • Honorable Mention: Vici, AO Architects

Best Development & Design: Senior Housing

  • Silver: Columbia Senior Residences, JHP

Best Development & Design: Student Housing

  • Gold: Octave, Humphreys
  • Silver: City Centre, Humphreys

Best Interior Design

  • Gold: Lyndon at Springtown, HPA Design Group
  • Silver: Momentum at Shady Grove, Determined by Design
  • Bronze: Gallerie, Milhaus
  • Bronze: 727 West Madison, Bozzuto

Best Unbuilt

  • Gold: One Essex Crossing, CetraRuddy Architecture
  • Silver: Pierce and Evo at The Highlands, Hickok Cole
  • Bronze: VRV, AO Architects
  • Honorable Mention: Magic Place, Pininfarina

Best Technology

  • Gold: Obligo
  • Silver: Park Towne Place, SmartRent

Best Transaction

  • Gold: Morgan Communities Portfolio, Morgan Properties
  • Silver: The Mark Twain, NHP Foundation
  • Silver: Winton Gardens Towers, Community Preservation Partners
  • Bronze: Pillar Portfolio, Kushner
  • Honorable Mention: New York Section 8, Fairstead

Best Brokerage Office

  • Gold: George Smith Partners

Development Company of the Year

  • Gold: The NRP Group
  • Silver: Community Preservation Partners
  • Bronze: Presidium
  • Bronze: Kettler

Property Management Company of the Year

  • Gold: Wavecrest Management
  • Silver: Continental Management
  • Bronze: WRH Realty Services, Inc.

Property Manager of the Year

  • Gold: Kelli Stuart, Draper & Kramer
  • Silver: Luke Musselman, Westminster
  • Bronze: Sally Thompson, Stonemark Management
  • Honorable Mention: Candy Miles, The Michaels Organization

Leasing Agent of the Year

  • Gold: Deshavion Smith, Stonemark Management
  • Silver: Marissa Morris, GHP Management

Facilities & Maintenance Manager of the Year

  • Gold: George Gomez, The Michaels Organization
  • Silver: Jose Figueroa, The Michaels Organization
  • Bronze: Andrew Hoff Sr., Morgan Properties

Broker of the Year

  • Gold: Andrew S. Daitch, Marcus & Millichap

Rising Star

  • Gold: Yasmin Hayat, Bozzuto
  • Silver: Kia Weatherspoon, Determined by Design
  • Bronze: Ayana McAdory, Stonemark Management

Executive of the Year

  • Diane Batayeh, Village Green

To view the winners of the 2020 CPE Distinguished Achievement Awards, click here.