MHN Announces 2022 Excellence Awards Winners

The MHN team is honored to present the awardees for Lifetime Achievement, Executive of the Year and much more. View our coverage of the event!

Multi-Housing News held its 16th-annual Excellence Awards ceremony, hosted at Resource Furniture in New York City. The celebration was our first in-person event since 2019. At the ceremony, MHN awarded gold, silver and bronze awards to properties, projects and professionals in 34 categories.

This year, MHN honored Tom Bozzuto, chairman, co-founder & chief culture officer of Bozzuto, with the Lifetime Achievement Award, while the Executive of the Year accolade went to Ernesto Lopes of Resia. Stephanie Williams, president of Bozzuto Management Co., accepted the Lifetime Achievement Award on Tom Bozzuto’s behalf.


Watch Also: Video Coverage of the 2022 MHN Excellence Awards


2022 MHN Excellence Awards Winners:

Best Adaptive Reuse

Gold: Arabella at Belle City Square, AG Architecture

Silver: Buena Esperanza, Jamboree Housing Corporation

Bronze: Four Seasons Private Residences, Handel Architects

Best Amenities

Gold: Cascade, Lendlease; Magellan Development Group

Silver: The Capstone at Port Imperial, Veris Residential

Bronze: Gables Vista, Gables Residential

Best Value-Add Renovation

Gold: City Club Apartments Lafayette Park, City Club Apartments

Silver: The Apex at Sky Valley, ReDesign

Bronze: Halston on Frankford, Ashcroft Capital; Birchstone Residential

Best Marketing Campaign

Gold: Home Is Where the Beat Drops, Cardinal Group Management

Silver: Gables Seaport, Gables Residential

Bronze: NOVEL LoSo Station, Crescent Communities


Watch Also: Video Coverage of the 2022 MHN Excellence Awards


Best Marketing Strategy

Gold: Pangea Real Estate

Best Website

Gold: Two Light Luxury Apartments, Cordish Living

Silver: The Edison Apartments, Fogelman Properties

Bronze: Pangea Real Estate

Best Social Media Strategy

Gold: Pangea Real Estate

Silver: One Light Luxury Apartments, Cordish Living

Best ESG Program

Gold: Jamboree Housing Corporation

Silver: Taurus Investment Holdings

Bronze: Village Green

Best Development & Design: High-Rise

Gold: Cascade, Lendlease; Magellan Development

Silver: The Alyx at EchelonSeaport, Cottonwood Group

Bronze: Arthaus Condominiums, Dranoff Properties

Best Development & Design: Mid-Rise

Gold: Maizon Bethesda, ZOM Living

Silver: Parc Haven, Aspen Heights Partners

Bronze: Jefferson Lumen, Humphreys & Partners Architects

Best Development & Design: Low-Rise

Gold: Copeland, Private Label

Silver: Prado West, AO

Bronze: Carraway, Toll Brothers Apartment Living

Honorable Mention: Parkside at Craig Ranch, JHP Architecture

Best Development & Design: Affordable

Gold: Bayshore Villas, Álvarez-Díaz & Villalón

Silver: The Exchange, The Domain Companies

Bronze: Sierra Fountains, Jamboree Housing Corporation

Best Development & Design: Affordable (Workforce)

Gold: Max’s Landing, Housing Trust Group

Best Development & Design: Mixed-Use

Gold: NOVEL Midtown Tampa, Crescent Communities; WDG Architecture

Silver: The Artisan at Essex Crossing, Handel Architects

Bronze: The Vic at Interpose, HPI Properties

Honorable Mention: The Q Topanga, Newman Garrison + Partners

Best Development & Design: Senior Housing

Gold: Coterie Cathedral Hill, Handel Architects

Silver: Revel Palm Desert, AO

Bronze: Clarendale Clayton, Ryan Companies

Honorable Mention: Ovation at Riverwalk, Humphreys & Partners Architects

Best Development & Design: Student Housing

Gold: The Standard at Austin, Humphreys & Partners Architects

Silver: HERE Atlanta, CA Ventures

Bronze: Canvas at Arizona State University, Toll Brothers Apartment Living; Mary Cook Associates

Best Development & Design: Single Family Rental

Gold: Seaglass Cottage Apartment Homes, Sand Companies

Best Interior Design

Gold: Carraway, Toll Brothers Apartment Living

Silver: The Earl, Hickok Cole

Bronze: Saltwood, Prometheus Real Estate Group

Best Unbuilt

Gold: The Branches, KTGY

Silver: Dupont Village, AO

Bronze: Iowa Apartments, AO

Best Technology

Gold: View Smart Windows, Henbart LLC

Silver: HappyCo

Bronze: Xeal

Best Transaction

Gold: Waterfront Station II, Hoffman & Associates

Silver: MH Strategies Family RAD I & MH Strategies Family RAD II, Knight Development

Bronze: Holt District Homes, Knight Development

Brokerage Office of the Year

Gold: Rosewood Realty Group

Silver: Marcus & Millichap

Development Company of the Year

Gold: Veris Residential

Best Operations

Gold: Aqua on 25th, The Breeden Company

Silver: Villas at Cordova, Westminster

Property Management Company of the Year

Gold: Bozzuto

Silver: RKW Residential

Bronze: Windsor Communities

Property Manager of the Year

Gold: Becky Sydorowicz, RMK Management Corporation

Silver: Luann Barron, Stonemark Management

Bronze: Tony Kim, The Domain Companies

Bronze: Heather Mercado, The Breeden Company

Bronze: Colleen Needham, Draper and Kramer

Marketing Executive of the Year

Gold: Nicole Jones, Veris Residential

Silver: Ashley Sinclair, Village Green

Bronze: Kevin Wilson, Westminster

Facilities & Maintenance Manager of the Year

Gold: Brian Turner, Morgan Properties

Silver: Scott Mercado, The Breeden Company

Silver: Johnny Vasquez, The Domain Companies

Bronze: Justice Golden, The Breeden Company

Bronze: Justin Maynard, The Breeden Company

Leasing Agent of the Year

Gold: Ania Barbasiewicz, Westminster

Silver: Savannah Oakes, The Domain Companies

Bronze: Merril Smith, The Breeden Company

Rising Star

Gold: Nicholas Cangelosi, The Michaels Organization

Silver: Marc A. Hershberg, Topaz Capital Group

Bronze: Billy Fox, MLG Capital

Bronze: Merril Smith, The Breeden Company


You May Also Like