2017 MHN Excellence Awards Roundup

3 min read

Multi-Housing News and Commercial Property Executive hosted a joint reception on Thursday, Oct. 19th to announce the winners of the 2017 MHN Excellence Awards and CPE Distinguished Achievement Awards. For more on this years awards program, check out our full coverage.

Multi-Housing News and Commercial Property Executive hosted a joint cocktail reception on Thursday, October 19th to announce the winners of the 2017 MHN Excellence Awards and CPE Distinguished Achievement Awards. The event was held at event sponsor’s Resource Furniture showroom, New York City’s source for transforming, space-saving furniture designed for both apartments and commercial spaces. 

Now in its 11th year, the MHN Excellence Awards covered properties and projects in 21 categories. The experienced team of judges included: 

  • Matthew Berger, vice president of tax for the National Multi Housing Council 
  • Patrick Siconolfi, executive director of the Community Housing Improvement Program
  • Yolanda Cole, senior principal & owner of Hickok Cole Architects
  • Eric Silverman, ‎co-founder & managing partner of Eastham Capital
  • David Kessler, managing partner of the real estate practice at CohnReznick

For more on this years awards program, check out our full coverage:

See below for the list of the 2017 MHN Excellence Award Winners: 

Adaptive Reuse: High-Rise

Gold: Chisca on Main, Bounds and Gillespie Architects PLLC, Looney Ricks Kiss 

Adaptive Reuse: Mid-Rise

Gold: Chestnut Park Apartments, The Architectural Team Inc.

Development & Design: Affordable

Gold: Selma Community Housing, Abode Communities

Gold: Creston Avenue Residence, Magnusson Architecture and Planning PC

Silver: Uphams Crossing, The Architectural Team Inc.

Development & Design: High-Rise

Gold: Beekman Hotel and Residences, Gerner Kronick + Valcarcel Architects DPC

Silver: One Uptown, Humphreys & Partners Architects LP

Silver: Adaire, Greystar, R2L: Architects PLLC

Development & Design: Mid-Rise

Platinum: Vue53, Valerio Dewalt Train Associates

Gold: Altana Glendale, Architects Orange

Silver: The Corcoran, Hickok Cole Architects Inc. 

Silver: The Michael, Streetlight Residential, Looney Ricks Kiss

Development & Design: Low-Rise

Gold: The Micropolitan at Larchmont Village, KFA Architecture

Development & Design: Community Impact

Gold: The Beacon at South Market, The Domain Cos., Eskew + Dumez + Ripple

Gold: The Scott at Brush Park, Neumann/Smith Architecture

Development & Design: Student Housing

Gold: Foundry Lofts, Humphreys & Partners Architects LP

Silver: Holly Pointe Commons, The Michaels Organization, Erdy McHenry Architecture LLC

Unbuilt: Conceptual

Gold: Apartment of the Future, Humphreys & Partners Architects LP

Unbuilt: High-Rise

Gold: 70 Rainey, Page

Silver: AMLI Fountain Place, Page

Unbuilt: Mid-Rise

Gold: The Santa Monica Barrington, R&A Architecture + Design Inc. 

Silver: 466 Columbus, BKSK Architects 

Unbuilt: Affordable

Gold: Las Gladiolas, Alvarez-Diaz & Villalon

Unbuilt: Adaptive Reuse 

Silver: Press House, Foulger-Pratt, AA Studio

Value-Add Renovation

Gold: Wheaton Center Apartments, Draper and Kramer Inc. 

Silver: The Heights Apartments, Pilot Properties

Best Marketing Program

Gold: The Hepburn, Hickok Cole Creative 

Silver: Corsair, Proverb Agency

Best Operations

Gold: Gables McKinney Avenue, Gables Residential

Silver: Foxfire Apartments, Panco Management Corp. 

Tech-Savvy Community

Silver: Radius, Greystar

Transaction of the Year

Silver: Eckington Park, Foulger-Pratt

Property Management Company of the Year

Gold: Gables Residential

Silver: Island Palm Communities

Development Company of the Year

Gold: Bozzuto Development Co.

Property Manager of the Year

Gold: Shannon Silver, Greystar

Gold: Kristina Brown, Alliance Residential

Gold: Rocio Martinez, GHP Management Corp.

Gold: Mary Alice Haft, Panco Management Corp.

Property Manager of the Year, Rising Star

Gold: Morgan Stokes, University Student Living

Executive of the Year

Gold: Stephanie L. Williams, Bozzuto Management Co.

Gold: Cynthia Clare, Kettler Management Inc. 

Executive of the Year, Rising Star

Gold: Yamal Yidios, Ytech International

You May Also Like

The latest multifamily news, delivered every morning.


Latest Stories

Like what you're reading? Subscribe for free.